• Recent Topics
[…] Accordingly, we proposed to amend § 413.79(d)(6) by removing the no longer applicable paragraph (d)(6)(ii), and by redesignating existing (d)(6)(i) as (d)(6).

In the final rule published on December 27, 2021, as part of the implementation of section 127 of the CAA, 2021 ( Pub. L. 116-260 ), we finalized various changes throughout the regulations text at 42 CFR 413.79(k) , “Residents training in rural track programs” ( 86 FR 73445 through 73457 and 73514 through 73515 ). We have discovered that the final sentence of § 413.79(k)(2)(i), as amended in that rule, incorrectly states, “For Rural Track Programs prior to the start of the urban or rural hospital's cost reporting period that coincides with or follows the start of the sixth program year of the rural track's existence . . .”

The beginning of the quoted sentence should instead refer to “cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2022,” and should otherwise be analogous to the similar text that appears at § 413.79(k)(1)(i). Accordingly, we proposed to revise § 413.79(k)(2)(i) to read as follows: “For cost reporting periods beginning on or after October 1, 2022, before the start of the urban or rural hospital's cost reporting period that coincides with or follows the start of the sixth program year of the Rural Track Program's existence, the rural track FTE limitation for each hospital will be the actual number of FTE residents training in the Rural Track Program at the urban or rural hospital and, subject to the requirements under § 413.78(g), at the rural nonprovider site(s).”

We did not receive any comments on our proposed technical revisions to the direct GME regulations. Therefore, we are finalizing the changes as proposed without modification.

Section 5506 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act ( Pub.