Marcum Announces Acquisition Agreement to Join CBIZ Learn More
[…] The parties need to understand these differences in order to achieve the desired after-tax outcomes and avoid unwanted surprises. For more information, contact the author of this article. You can also visit our  Tax Law Defined® Blog  for more insight into the latest developments in federal, state and local tax planning and tax administration.

[1] References to “sections” are to section of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. This article addresses federal income tax consequences and does not address state and local tax consequences.

[2] Section 736(a)(2) of the Code states:

“Payments made in liquidation of the interest of a retiring partner or a deceased partner shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be considered—

(2) as a guaranteed payment described in section 707(c) if the amount thereof is determined without regard to the income of the partnership.”

[3] Sections 736(b)(2) and (3) of the Code state:

“(2) Special rules. For purposes of this subsection, payments in exchange for an interest in partnership property shall not include amounts paid for—

(A) unrealized receivables of the partnership (as defined in section 751(c) ), or

(B) good will of the partnership, except to the extent that the partnership agreement provides for a payment with respect to good will.

(3) Limitation on application of paragraph (2).

Paragraph (2) shall apply only if—

(A) capital is not a material income-producing factor for the partnership, and

(B) the retiring or deceased partner was a general partner in the partnership.

[4] See Treas, Reg. §1.1(h)-1(b)(3)(ii).

[5] Section 453(i) of the Code states:

(i) Recognition of recapture income in year of disposition.

(1) In general. In the case of any installment sale of property to which subsection (a) applies—