Marcum Announces Acquisition Agreement to Join CBIZ Learn More
[…] Instead of receiving a $3,000,000 for his equity interest, the Partner will receive a payment of $4,000,000. The $1,000,000 contribution would cause the retiring Partner’s basis in his equity interest to increase to $1,000,000, so the total gain recognized by the Partner remains at $3,000,000. Besides the differences between a purchase and a redemption described in Example 3, would the facts of Example 4 create any other differences?

In a purchase transaction, the retiring Partner would have to deal with the holding period rules for equity interests. Specifically, Section 1.1223-3(b)(1) of the Treasury Regulations provides, “ The portion of a partnership interest to which a holding period relates shall be determined by reference to a fraction, the numerator of which is the fair market value of the portion of the partnership interest received in the transaction to which the holding period relates, and the denominator of which is the fair market value of the entire partnership interest (determined immediately after the transaction) .” Applying our facts, 75% of the equity interest would have a long-term holding period ($3 million/$4 million), but the remaining 25% of the interest attributable to the $1,000,000 capital contribution made earlier in the year of sale would have a short-term holding period.