You are using an unsupported browser ×
[…] The reassignment regulations give an agency extensive flexibility in reassigning an employee to a different position. This summary covers the procedures in the reassignment regulations. With this summary, employees, managers, union ...

  2. A Hidden-in-Plain-Sight Management Tool: Reassignment

    Answer: Reassignment is a permanent transfer of an employee to another job in the agency, anywhere in the world, to a job at the same grade level. If you like fancy legal words, here's the language about reassignment out of 5 CFR 210.102 (b) (12): "A change of an employee, while serving continuously within the same agency, from one position ...

  3. 5 CFR Part 317 Subpart I -- Reassignments, Transfers, and Details