close menu

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forests and Wildlife Resources

class 10 geography chapter 2 assignment

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forests and Wildlife Resources in Hindi and English Medium updated for new academic session 2023-24 based on current CBSE Syllabus and latest CBSE Textbooks for new academic session. All the solutions are done properly by experts removing errors, if still there is any mistake please inform us to rectify and improve it.

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2

  • Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 NCERT Solutions
  • Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Hindi Medium
  • Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Important Questions
  • NCERT Book Geography Chapter 2
  • Notes and Study Material Chapter 2
  • Class 10 Geography NCERT Solutions

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 in PDF format free to download updated for new academic year 2023-24 for all boards who are using latest NCERT Books. All the contents and Offline and Online Apps are modified as per the latest CBSE Syllabus. If you have any doubt, please visit to Discussion Forum.

Social App for Class 10

icon

Exatra Questions Class 10 Geography Chapter 2

What is nfp.

National Forest Policy –that the claims of communities near forests should not override the national interests, It also stated that the forest area in the country is far lower than the desired 33 percent of geographical area.

What are the reasons for the launching of ‘Project Tiger’ in 1973?

The major threats to tiger population such as poaching for trade, shrinking habitat, depletion of prey base species, growing human population etc. The trade of tiger skins and the use of their bones in traditional medicines, especially in the Asian countries left the tiger population on the verge of extinction.

What are the important Tiger Reserves in India?

Some of the important Tiger Reserves are SuderbansNaitonal Park in West Bengal, Manas Tiger Reserve in Assam, Periyar Tiger Reserve in Kerala.

What are the six categories to classify the existing planks and animal species based on IVCN?

(i) Normal Species (ii) Endangered species (iii) Vulnerable Species (iv) Rare Species (v) Endemic Species (vi) Extinct species

What are the main factors that have contributed significantly to the loss of forest after Independence?

Agricultural expansion, large scale development projects, shifting cultivation or slash and burn cultivation have degraded forest in north-eastern and central belt, mining is another important factor.

What are the Steps taken by the government to conserve forest and wildlife?

Steps taken by the government to conserve forest and wildlife: Indian Wildlife Protection Act implemented-1972. Established National parks and Wild life sanctuaries. Several projects introduced like project Tiger.

Unclassed Forest Forests and waste lands that are common to Government, private individuals and communities Reserved Forest Half of the total forest, regarded as most valuable, also known as permanent forest. Protected forest One third of the total forest, areas which are protected from further depletion, also known as permanent forest.

1. Name the primary producers of the ecological system on which all other living beings depend? 2. What is afforestation 3. What is IUCN? 4. Write any one cause to damage the Indian forests during colonial period? 5. Name the nearest rives to you place? why it is not clean? 6. Why Fuel – Fodder demand is partially responsible for depletion of forest resources? 7. What is ecological imbalance? 8. Name a bird, disappeared from Delhi in recent years? 9. Write any one use of Forests and wildlife to us? 10. What is ecological system?

Important Questions on Class 10 Geography Chapter 2

What is biodiversity why is biodiversity important for human lives.

The variety of flora and fauna in a given geographical area is called biodiversity of that area. Each species on this earth lives in a system of interdependencies on various biotic and abiotic factors. Human beings also depend on several biotic and abiotic factors for their survival. We may be directly taking some resources from certain species, but we indirectly depend on many other species. Hence, biodiversity is important for human lives.

How have human activities affected the depletion of flora and fauna? Explain.

Various human activities have resulted in a decline of forest cover. Vast tracts of forest had been cleared to make way for farmland and for making new houses, factories and infrastructure. Mining is another human activity which has destroyed forest in a vast area. Thus, human activities have resulted in significant depletion of flora and fauna.

Describe how communities have conserved and protected forests and wildlife in India?

Many local communities have recognized the significance of conservation for their long term survival. Local communities are contributing significantly in conservation at many places. For example; the Bishnois of Rajasthan protect black buck, Chinkara and Peacocks quite zealously. Nature worship is an age old tradition of many tribes. By doing so, they help in conservation of forest. Chipko movement is another example of community initiative in conservation. Joint Forest Management has been practiced in Orissa since 1988 and has bore fruits for conservation.

Write a note on good practices towards conserving forest and wildlife.

All the good practices towards conservation of forest and wildlife should include an active participation from all the stakeholders. Government agencies, local inhabitants, industrialists and wildlife enthusiasts are the important stakeholders in forest management. The government should formulate rules and regulations and provide system and machinery to implement conservation programmes. The local inhabitants should always be included in the conservation programme, because their survival depends on it. Industrialists and wildlife enthusiasts should also be taken under the fold of conservation programmes. A coordinated effort by all the stakeholders will give better results.

1. Plants / Forests. 2. Growing trees. 3. International Union for conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. 4. Expanston of the railways / mining / agriculture / scientific forestry. 5. River Yamuna, Due to pollution. (Any one) 6. As a substantial part of the fuel-fodder demand is met by lopping, rather than by felling entire trees. 7. A danger to the ecological system due to the loss of plants and animal species. 8. Sparrow (cauriya) 9. Wood, backs, leaves, rubber, medicines, dyes, food, fuel, Foddes, manure etc. (Any one) 10. The complex Web made physical environment by the of inter relation and inter dependance of plants, animals and human beings.

Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forests and Wildlife Resources

« Resources and Development

Water resources ».

Copyright 2024 by Tiwari Academy | A step towards Free Education

google-news

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Free PDF Download

Ncert solutions for class 10 geography chapter 2 – forest and wildlife resource.

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 – Forest and Wildlife Resources allows students to gain detailed information on this chapter. Furthermore, it will help the Class 10 students acquire the data more clearly. We have a team of experts who have immense experience in the field to create precise solutions for you.

Class 10 is already a stressful year due to board exams. But with our NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2, you won’t need to fret it. It will give you all the needed solutions in an easy format. Our Toppr app will provide you with essential information needed for your Forest and Wildlife Resources chapter for Class 10 Geography. Download the Toppr app for Android and iOS . You can also Signup with us for absolutely free.

Download  NCERT Solutions for other subjects here.

Download  NCERT Solution for  Class 7 Chapter-wise here.

Download  NCERT Solutions for other chapters of Geography here.

CBSE Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources NCERT Solutions

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 discusses the importance of forests and wildlife resources in an effective way. Human beings often forget the earth is home to other living beings as well. With the increased pollution and exploitation, protection of forest and wildlife resources has become essential. This chapter will assist you in understanding this issue better. In other words, it can be advantageous in helping you realize the need for conservation of forests and wildlife. Therefore, Our NCERT solutions will help you do so efficiently.

class 10 geography chapter 2 assignment

Sub-topics covered under NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2

2.1 Flora and Fauna in India – This section talks about the rich flora and fauna in India. However, it is now in desperate need of help due to the fear of endangerment. Therefore, they have been classified in the categories given below for a better understanding-

  • Normal Species: These have a normal population level.
  • Endangered Species: They are in the danger of extinction.
  • Vulnerable Species: These are moving towards the endangered category.
  • Rare Species: They are ones who belong to the small population and are on the way to endangered category.
  • Endemic Species: These types of species are only found in some particular areas.
  • Extinct Species: The ones whose existence has ceased altogether.

2.2 What are the negative factors that cause such fearful depletion of the flora and fauna? – This topic throws light on the reasons and elements which is causing the depletion of the flora and fauna. Moreover, it enumerates these reasons as pollution, exploitation, hunting, poaching and many more.

2.3 Conservation of Forest and Wildlife in India – Over here, the student will learn about the need to conserve forest and wildlife of the country. Similarly, it also lists the conservation programs being undertaken by India.

2.4 Types and Distribution of Forest and Wildlife Resources – Students will explore the types of forests and by whom they are owned. They further divide into:

  • Reserved forests: These are most valuable from the point of view of conservation.
  • Protected forests: They are deemed protected by the government from any further depletion.
  • Unclassed forests: This includes forests and wastelands belonging to government and communities.

2.5 Community and Conservation – This section will teach students the need to conserve our forests. In addition, it shows the community’s contribution in doing so. You will learn about the people-led movements that took place for protecting our forests.

You can download NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 by clicking on the download button below

ncert solutions for class 10 geography chapter 2 pdf download

Solved Questions for You

Question 1: Name different types of vegetation found in India and describe the vegetation of high altitudes.

Answer:   Different types of vegetation in India include:

  • Tropical Evergreen Forests: Regions are hot and receive heavy rainfall throughout the year.
  • Monsoon Forests: Monsoon forests are also called as tropical deciduous forests. These include broad leaved deciduous trees. These trees shed their leaves during dry season.
  • Temperate Deciduous Forests: These regions have cool winters and receive moderate rainfall.
  • Coniferous Forests: Have cool and short summers and cold and long winters.
  • At higher altitudes type of vegetation found is temperate grasslands which are generally at a height more than 3600 metres above sea level. This support alpine vegetation. Silver fir, junipers, pines and birches are the common trees found in this type of forests.

Question 2: Why has India a rich heritage of flora and fauna?

Answer:   India supports the growth of large variety of species of flora and fauna. The main reason is that India has favourable climate and varied topographic conditions like plains, plateaus, mountains etc. India is a diversified country with vast variety of flora and fauna. The main factors responsible for distribution of flora and fauna are favourable topography, availability of mineral, freshwater resources, suitable climatic conditions and soil fertility.

From the recent estimates 47,000 species of flora are found in this country so far. Of the estimated 47,000 plant species, about 15,000 flowering species are endemic (indigenous) to India. India has approximately 90,000 species of animals, 2,000 bird species, which constitutes 13% of world fauna. Apart from this there are 2,546 fish species which represent 12% of world’s fatal marine life. India also has 5 to 8 percent of world’s reptiles, amphibians and mammals.

Question 3: How human activities have affected the depletion of flora and fauna? Explain.

Answer: Human activities and man’s insensitivity to the environment have been the major causes for the depletion of flora and fauna. Various activities carried out by man are:

  •  Deforestation for agricultural expansion
  • Degradation of forests by shifting cultivation
  • Large scale development projects
  • Mining activities
  • Habitat destruction, hunting, poaching, over exploitation of forest products, environmental degradation, forest fires are some other factors which have led to the decline of India’s biodiversity.
  • Other important causes of environmental destruction are unequal access, inequitable consumption of resources and differential sharing of responsibility for environmental well-being.

Question 4: Write a note on good practices towards conserving forest and wildlife.

Answer:   Good practices towards conservation of forest and wildlife are plenty. Nowadays, many non-governmental organisations are working towards creating public awareness for conserving, depleting forest cover and vanishing wildlife. Central and many state governments established national parks and wildlife sanctuaries to protect forests and endangered species in wildlife. A recently developing practice towards conservation is the search for different conservation measures. Biodiversity is the new by-word for good practices towards conserving forests and wildlife. Various communities, especially in tribal areas who are dependent on forests for their living, are now taking an active role in this form of conservation.

Download Toppr – Top Learning App for Class 5 to 12

Toppr provides solutions to all the queries faced by students from the examination point of view. It will help students to enhance their knowledge of several geographical concepts. We offer you free PDF downloads, free online classes, free mock tests and more. All this is simply a click away. Download Toppr app for Android and iOS or Signup for free.

Customize your course in 30 seconds

Which class are you in.

tutor

NCERT Solutions for Class 10

  • NCERT solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 3 Free PDF Download
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science Chapter 2 Free PDF Download
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Mathematics Free PDF Download
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 History Chapter 6 Free PDF Download
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 History Chapter 1 Free PDF Download
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 History Chapter 2 Free PDF Download
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 History Chapter 4 Free PDF Download
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 5 Free PDF Download
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 7 Free PDF Download
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 8 Free PDF Download

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Download the App

Google Play

NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Geography Social Science Chapter 2: Forest and Wildlife Resources

class 10 geography chapter 2 assignment

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Your Mobile number and Email id will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Request OTP on Voice Call

Post My Comment

class 10 geography chapter 2 assignment

  • Share Share

Register with BYJU'S & Download Free PDFs

Register with byju's & watch live videos.

close

Counselling

Live Support

Talk to our experts

1800-120-456-456

  • Forest and Wildlife Resources Class 10 Notes CBSE Geography Chapter 2 (Free PDF Download)
  • Revision Notes

ffImage

Forest and Wildlife Resources Class 10 Notes Geography Chapter 2 - PDF Download

The ecological system is considered as a complex web which is formed by human beings along with all the living organisms that exist in the world. Chapter 2 Geography Class 10 starts by introducing flora and fauna that exists in India. The chapter gives an explanatory description of how forest plays an essential role in the ecological system. This chapter also explains different ways to conserve the forest and wildlife in India. At the end of the chapter, a student will learn how people are taking different steps to conserve our forest and wildlife resources. Students can learn this more positively with the help of forest and wildlife resources Class 10 notes.

(Image to be added soon)

Related Chapters

Arrow-right

Access Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2 - Forest and Wildlife Resources Notes

Biodiversity is extremely diverse on earth and works interdependently. It is a system of closely knit networks that sustains the ecosystem.

India has world’s largest biodiversity thriving on its land and 10 per cent of the recorded wild flora and 20 per cent of its mammals are on the threatened list.

As the list generated by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), the species can be classified as follows–

1. Normal species: They have population levels normal for survival. Example: pine, rodents, etc.

2. Endangered Species : They are in danger of extinction and would eventually decline if the present conditions continue. 

Example: crocodile, rhino, lion tale macaque etc.

3. Vulnerable species : These species are vulnerable to fall into the endangered category in near future.

Example: Asiatic elephant, dolphin, blue sheep etc.

4. Rare species : They have a small population that can move to an endangered or vulnerable category in the near future if the present conditions for their survival sustain itself.

Example: Asiatic buffalo, hornbill etc.

5. Endemic species : These species are only found in a limited geographical area.

Example: Andaman teal,  Nicobar pigeon, Andaman wild pig, Mithun in Arunachal Pradesh.

6. Extinct species : These species are not found in the areas they were likely to be found. 

Example: Asiatic cheetah, pink head duck.

Causes of environmental degradation

Between 1951 and 1980, according to the Forest Survey of India, over 26,200 sq. km. of forest area was converted into agricultural land all over India and substantial parts of the tribal belts, especially in northeastern and central India were deforested to practice shifting cultivation (jhum), a type of ‘slash and burn’ agriculture.

Around 5,000 sq km of forest lands have been cleared to progress river valley projects, since 1951. For example: About 40,000 hectares of forests were cleared for the Narmada Sagar Project in Madhya Pradesh.

Mining also causes large scale deforestation. 

The Buxa Tiger Reserve in West Bengal is threatened by the ongoing dolomite mining. 

There are various factors like poaching, over-exploitation, pollution, hunting, forest fire etc. that contribute to declining in the vast biodiversity India harbours.

Overpopulation in third world countries is a prime cause of environmental degradation.

Conservation of Forest and Wildlife in India

Conservation is vital since it will help us to protect our environment and protect our ecosystem which in turn helps to preserve the genetic diversity that the ecosystem has.

The Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act was implemented in 1972, which made various provisions for protecting habitats.

The central government also announced several projects for protecting specific animals, which were gravely threatened, including the tiger, the one horned rhinoceros, the Kashmir stag or hangul, three types of crocodiles – fresh water crocodile, saltwater crocodile and the Gharial are some of the animals.

The government has also provided partial or full legal protection to animals such as Indian elephants, black buck, snow leopard etc. to protect them from extinction.  

Project Tiger

The tiger population in 1973 declined to 1,827 from the estimated 55,000 and hence forced the authorities to take a serious action towards the same.

Tigers face the major threats and are on the verge of extinction because of shrinkage of their habitat due to the growing human population, poaching, depletion of prey base species etc.

The trade of tiger skins and the use of their bones in traditional medicines, especially in Asian countries has left the tiger population on the verge of extinction. 

“Project Tiger”was launched in 1973 and was not only an effort to save tigers but also to preserve the biotypes.

Corbett National Park in Uttarakhand, Sunderbans National Park in West Bengal, Bandhavgarh National Park in Madhya Pradesh, Sariska Wildlife Sanctuary in Rajasthan, Manas Tiger Reserve in Assam and Periyar Tiger Reserve in Kerala are some of the tiger reserves of India.

Wildlife Act of 1980 and 1986 added several hundred butterflies, moths, beetles, and one dragonfly to the list of protected species.

Types and Distribution of Forest and Wildlife Resources

The forests are classified as follows:

(i) Reserved Forests: These are the most vital for the conservation of forest and wildlife and about half of the total forest land has been placed under this category.

(ii) Protected Forests: Forest Department had declared one-third of the total forest area as protected forest which saves it from further depletion.

(iii) Unclassed Forests: Both private individuals, government and communities own these lands. They mostly include forests and wasteland.

Community and Conservation

In Sariska Tiger Reserve, Rajasthan, villagers have fought against mining by citing the Wildlife Protection Act. 

In five villages located in the Alwar district of Rajasthan, the inhabitants have declared 1200 hectares of forest as the Bhairodev Dakav ‘Sonchuri’. They don’t allow hunting in these regions and hence protect the wildlife from an outside harm.

Sacred groves do not have religious sentiments attached but also saves a wealth of rare species. These beliefs have preserved several virgin forests in pristine form called Sacred Groves (the forests of God and Goddesses). 

Mahua is worshipped by the the Mundas and the Santhal of Chota Nagpur region while tamarind and mango are worshipped by the tribes of Odisha and Bihar during weddings. In Indian Hindu society, peepal trees is considered sacred.

Blackbuck, peacocks and nilgai are seen as an integral part of the Bishnoi villages in Rajasthan and aren’t harmed or killed.

The Chipko moment has successful helped in saving the flora but has also brought people together to save the environment.

Beej Bachao Andolan in Tehri and Navdanya has promoted people to stop using synthetic chemicals as sufficient crop harvest can be produced even without the use of chemical fertilizers.

Joint forest management (JFM) programme involves local people and communities to restore forests. It was first started in Odisha in 1988.

Important Questions and Answers:

1. What was the list of animals that were added to the protected list?

Ans: The central government announced several projects for protecting specific animals, which were gravely threatened. List includes the tiger, the one horned rhinoceros, the Kashmir stag or hangul, three types of crocodiles – fresh water crocodile, saltwater crocodile and the Gharial, the Asiatic lion, and others. 

Several butterflies, moths, beetles, and one dragonfly was also added to the list of protected species under the Wildlife Act of 1980 and 1986.

2. What are permanent forests?

Ans: Reserved and protected forests are together called as permanent forests. They are maintained for timber collection and other natural products. 

3. Why is aquatic diversity important for human communities?

Ans: Fisheries are a major source of income for many communities, especially along the coastline. A rich aquatic diversity will provide a constant income for them. Everyone depends on water for their daily activities and hence rich water resources would mean a healthy community and regular food source.

4. What were the impacts of the Chipko Movement?

Ans: The Chipko moment has successful helped in saving the flora but has also brought people together to save the environment. It also gave rise to many other programs where the community came together to save the natural resources. Beej Bachao Andolan in Tehri and Navdanya has promoted people to stop using synthetic chemicals as sufficient crop harvest can be produced even without the use of chemical fertilizers. Joint forest management (JFM) programme involves local people and communities to restore forests. It was first started in Odisha in 1988.

Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources

Flora and Fauna in India

India is considered to be one of the wealthiest countries in terms of biological diversity. In India, one can find different types of forest and wildlife resources that are spread all around the country. The existing plants and animals species in the world are explained well in forest and wildlife resources Class 10 notes and are classified into the following categories:-

Normal Species

Species who have a normal population level are categorised as normal species. The normal population level is mandatory for survival. Examples of such species are cattle, san, pine, rodents, etc.

Endangered Species

Species those who are under the danger of getting extinct are considered as endangered species. Some examples of this species are black duck, Indian rhino, crocodile, etc.

Vulnerable Species

These are the species whose population level is decreasing at an alarming rate, and if not controlled, then this species can become endangered. Some examples of such species are blue sheep, Asiatic elephant, etc.

Rare Species

These species are in a small population, and if negative factors that decrease their population keep on affecting them, then they might enter into an endangered or vulnerable category. Some examples of these species are Asiatic buffalo, desert fox, hornbill, etc.

Endemic Species

This type of species are only found in particular areas, and nowhere else such species are Andaman teal, Nicobar pigeon, etc.

Extinct Species

These are species which are already extinct such as dinosaurs, mammoths, etc.

Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 notes give a brief knowledge on how to conserve the forest and wildlife in India from all the negative factors. Conservation is the best way for preserving ecological diversity, and it is also responsible for preserving the genetic diversity of plants and animals. If the students face confusions in understanding this whole conservation process, then they can take the help of Geography Chapter 2 Class 10 notes for guidance.

The Indian government in 1972 implemented the Indian Wildlife Protection act for protecting habitats and different species. The government also launched several projects for protecting flora and fauna.

The forest department of India manages the forest and wildlife resources of India. The management process is correctly explained in Geography Class 10 Chapter 2 notes for students to understand clearly. According to Chapter 2 Geography Class 10 notes, the forest that is managed by the forest department are classified into the following categories:

1. Reserved Forest

Almost half of the forest area in India is considered a reserved forest because the forest department declares it.

2. Protected Forest

A total of one-third of India's forest area is declared as protected forest by the forest department.

3. Unclassed Forest

These are those forest areas whose ownership rights lie in the hands of both the government as well as individuals and personal communities.

In Geography, Class 10 Chapter 2 notes, reserved and protected forests are also considered as permanent forests which are managed and maintained to produce time and protect the forest.

CBSE Class 10 Geography Other Chapter Notes

Students can download Class 10 Contemporary India II Revision Notes for all chapters free pdf through the links below.

CBSE Class 10 Geography Chapter 1 Notes

CBSE Class 10 Geography Chapter 3 Notes

CBSE Class 10 Geography Chapter 4 Notes

CBSE Class 10 Geography Chapter 5 Notes

CBSE Class 10 Geography Chapter 6 Notes

CBSE Class 10 Geography Chapter 7 Notes

From the Geography Chapter 2 Class 10 notes, students have come to know how important it is to conserve wildlife and forest resources. Let us discuss some steps which are taken by different people to conserve forest and wildlife resources:

In Sariska Tiger Reserve, Rajasthan villagers have started a fight against mining by using the terms of the Wildlife Protection Act.

In Alwar district of Rajasthan, inhabitants from five villages have decided to declare 1200 hectares of forest land as Bhairodev Dakav 'Sonchuri'. These are rules imposed by the villagers to safeguard the forest.

The famous Chipko Movement, which started from the Himalayas, was a great movement to safeguard the trees and decrease the rate of deforestation. It also helped in increasing the number of afforestation committees in the country.

Important Topics Covered in the Chapter

The following topics are covered under CBSE Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 - Forest and Wildlife Resources that students need to go through before beginning to revise the concepts in-depth:

Introduction

Causes of Depleting flora and Fauna

Species Classification

Forest and Wildlife Resources - Types and Distribution

Conservation of Forests and Wildlife in India

Vedantu’s Class 10 Revision Notes on Geography Chapter 2 - Forest and Wildlife Resources will allow students to revise the chapter thoroughly and prepare for their Class 10 Geography exam. Students can also find Class 10 Geography Revision Notes for all other chapters on Vedantu’s website. These notes are curated by our expert teachers and cover all the important points and concepts that are explained on the chapter.

arrow-right

FAQs on Forest and Wildlife Resources Class 10 Notes CBSE Geography Chapter 2 (Free PDF Download)

1. What are the negative factors that are causing harm to flora and fauna?

Some of the reasons that are causing harm to flora and fauna are as follow:-

Humans are responsible for the excessive consumption of natural resources in order to fulfil their needs.

With the increase in infrastructures such as railway lines, agriculture, commercial and scientific forestry, flora and fauna are getting affected.

Increase of mining activities and large scale development projects at forest lands in causing harm to the natural resources.

The consumption of natural resources is not balanced, and the rules and regulations made for protecting it are not efficient. The government had to update its laws in regards to the forest.

2. What's the importance of notes in class exams?

Students sometimes are confused with the teaching of teachers and can't understand anything. This can turn out to be a bigger problem for students during exams as they are not clear on the subjects. At this time, the one thing that students can rely on is notes because in notes each and every chapter is explained efficiently and more simply. Students who prepare to take the reference of notes to secure the highest possible marks in the exams because these notes make them confident and more knowledgeable. Notes act as saviours for students during the preparation for the final exams.

3. Give an introduction about Chapter 2 Class 10 Geography.

Chapter 2 of Class 10 Geography begins with an overview of India's flora and wildlife. The chapter explains how forests play an important part in the natural system. This chapter also discusses several methods for conserving India's forests and animals. It generates awareness about our forests and animal kingdom. Students will discover how individuals are taking diverse actions to protect our forest and wildlife resources at the end of the chapter.

4. Give a summary of the Conservation of Forest and Wildlife in India.

Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 notes provide a quick overview of how to protect India's forests and animals from all threats. Conservation is the most effective method for conserving biological diversity as well as genetic diversity of plants and animals. Many species of plant and animal are endangered, therefore need to be conserved. If students are having trouble comprehending the conservation process, they can use the Geography Chapter 2 Class 10 Notes as a guide.

5. Explain the difference between vulnerable and rare species.

Vulnerable Species are species that are at risk of extinction. These are species whose populations are declining at an alarming rate, and which, if not managed, may become endangered. Blue sheep, Asiatic elephants, and other similar creatures are examples. 

Rare Species are those that have a limited population, and if unfavourable causes that reduce their number continue to impact them, they may become endangered or vulnerable. Asiatic buffalo, desert fox, hornbill, and other animals are examples of these species.

6. What are the types and Distribution of Forests?

India's forest and animal resources are managed by the forest department. In Geography Class 10 Chapter 2 Notes, the management method is thoroughly presented for students to grasp. India has flora and fauna spread all over the country. For a better understanding, the forests are divided into different parts. The forest that is administered by the forest department is categorised into the following groups:

Reserved Forest

Protected Forest

Unclassed Forest

To revise the chapter offline, students can also download the notes PDF free of cost.

7. What is the Chipko movement?

The legendary Chipko Campaign, which began in the village Reni of Garhwal in the Himalayas, was a tremendous movement to protect trees and reduce deforestation rates. It was started by Sunderlal Bahuguna. It also aided in the growth of afforestation committees around the country. This is a historic event that happened to conserve trees for a better future since the deforestation rates were high and the trees were cut continuously at that time. For more information and revision notes students can download the Vedantu app.

Logo

Find your desired course

Select your favourite category and start learning..

Math

←  Chapter 1

  Chapter 3  →

Contemporary India - II Geography NCERT Solutions for Class X

Chapter 2 forest and wildlife resources, social science geography, ncert solutions class 10 geography, chapter 2: forest and wildlife resources.

Social Science

Notes + Important Questions

NCERT Solutions

Helpbook Solutions

Sample Papers

Assignments

The Rise of Nationalism in Europe

The Nationalist Movement in Indo-China

Nationalism in India

The Making of a Global World

The Age of Industrialisation

Work, Life and Leisure

Print Culture and The Modern World

Novels, Society and History

Resources and Development

Forest and Wildlife Resources

Water Resources

Agriculture

Minerals and Energy Resources

Manufacturing Industries

Lifelines of National Economy

Power Sharing

Democracy and Diversity

Gender, Religion and Caste

Popular Struggles and Movements

Political Parties

Outcomes of Democracy

Challenges to Democracy

Development

Sectors of the Indian Economy

Money and Credit

Globalization and the Indian Economy

Consumer Rights

As Featured In

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms and Conditions
  • Refunds or Cancellations
  • Course Catalog

Hello there, haven’t we seen you before?

New here? Sign Up

Already have an account? Sign In

class 10 geography chapter 2 assignment

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources are given here. With these solutions, you will learn the right way to write answers to the questions perfectly in exams. We have updated the  NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography  Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources for the current session so that you can easily score high marks in the exams. You can also download PDF of the solutions and use them whenever you are offline.

Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2 NCERT Solutions

1. Multiple choice questions

(i) Which of these statements is not a valid reason for the depletion of flora and fauna? (a) Agricultural expansion                        (b) Largescale developmental projects (c) Grazing and fuel wood collection      (d) Rapid industrialisation and urbanization

Answer: (c) Grazing and fuel wood collection

(ii) Which of the following conservation strategies do not directly involve community participation? (a) Joint forest management                          (b) Beej Bachao Andolan          (c) Chipko Movement                       (d) Demarcation of Wildlife sanctuaries

Answer: (d) Demarcation of Wildlife sanctuaries

2. Match the following animals with their category of existence.

3. Match the following.

4. Answer the following questions in about 30 words.

(i) What is biodiversity? Why is biodiversity important for human lives?

Answer:   Biodiversity is made up of various types of life forms found on earth. It is a measure of variation at the ecosystem, species and genetic level. Biodiversity is abundant in Tropical areas. Tropical areas cover 10 per cent of the earth surface, but they host 90% of the world species.

It is important for human lives because the human beings, along with the biodiversity, form a complete web of ecological system in which we are only a part and are very much dependent on this system for our own existence.

(ii) How have human activities affected the depletion of flora and fauna? Explain.

Answer:  Following activities by humans resulted in the depletion of flora and fauna:

  • Various dam and river valley projects resulted in a decline of forest cover.
  • Illegal mining projects also destroyed forests in a vast area.
  • Increasing housing plans, factories and infrastructure also disturbed the flora and fauna adversely.
  • Hunting animals for their skin, tusk, bones, teeth, horns, etc., led many species to the verge of extinction.
  • Increasing environmental pollution caused many species of birds to extinct.
  • Increasing forest fires due to the global warming resulted in depletion of valuable forests and wildlife.

5. Answer the following questions in about 120 words.

(i) Describe how communities have conserved and protected forests and wildlife in India.

Answer: In India many traditional communities still live in a close contact with the forests as they depend on the forest produce for their livelihood. Such local communities are contributing significantly in conservation of the forest land. For example:

  • In Sariska Tiger Reserve, Rajasthan, villagers fought against mining activities.
  • In Alwar district of Rajasthan, local communities belonging to five villages have set their own rules and regulations in 1,200 hectares of forest land to stop hunting and outside encroachments in these lands.
  • The Bishnois of Rajasthan protect black buck, chinkara and peacocks quite fervently.
  • Chipko movement is another example of community initiative that resisted deforestation in several areas.
  • Nature worship is an age old tradition for many local communities. By doing so, they help in conservation of forest. 

(ii) Write a note on good practices towards conserving forest and wildlife.

Answer: In India, many governmental and non-governmental organisations are working towards creating public awareness for conserving forests and wildlife. Central and state governments in India have set up national parks and wildlife sanctuaries to protect forests and endangered species in wildlife.

The Joint Forest Management (JFM) programme in India furnishes a good example of involving local communities in the management and restoration of degraded forests. Under JFM local (village) institutions are set up to undertake the protection activities mostly on degraded forest land. In return, the members of these communities are entitled to intermediary benefits like non-timber forest produces and share in the timber harvested by ‘successful protection’. Many laws had been passed in the past to protect the wildlife.

In 1972, the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act was implemented. It made protecting specific habitats a law. It released a list of wildlife species that had to be protected. Hunting these animals was considered as a criminal act. “Project Tiger”, one of the well publicised wildlife campaigns in the world, was launched in 1973 to save tigers in the country.

NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forests and Wildlife Resources: Chapter Overview

In this chapter, you will learn about different categories of species such as normal species, endangered species, vulnerable species, rare species, endemic species and extinct species. Further, this chapter explains the importance of conservation of forests and wildlife in India. Further, going through the chapter you will know about the types and distribution of forests and wildlife resources. At last, the chapter discusses about some movements of communities that helped to conserve our wildlife.

class 10 geography chapter 2 assignment

NCERT SOLUTIONS FOR CLASS 10 SOCIAL SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY CHAPTER-2 FOREST AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES

  • CBSE NCERT Solution for Class 10th Geography
  • July 21, 2022

Welcome to Swastik Classes, where we provide NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2: Forest and Wildlife Resources. This chapter discusses the importance of forests and wildlife in maintaining ecological balance and sustaining life on earth. Our expert team has designed these solutions to help students understand the complex concepts and topics covered in this chapter in a simple and concise manner. Our solutions provide step-by-step explanations to all the questions in the textbook, making it easier for students to grasp the concepts and score well in their exams. With our NCERT Solutions, students can not only strengthen their understanding of the subject but also prepare for various competitive exams. We aim to provide the best possible assistance to students to help them excel in their academic journey.

NCERT SOLUTIONS FOR CLASS 10 SOCIAL SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY CHAPTER-2 FOREST AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES – Exercises

1. Multiple choice questions (i) Which of these statements is not a valid reason for the depletion of flora and fauna? (a) Agricultural expansion (b) Large scale developmental projects (c) Grazing and fuel wood collection (d) Rapid industrialisation and urbanisation Solution :  (c) Grazing and fuel wood collection (ii) Which of the following conservation strategies do not directly involve community participation? (a) Joint forest management (b) Beej Bachao Andolan (c) Chipko Movement (d) Demarcation of Wildlife sanctuaries Solution :  (d) Demarcation of Wildlife sanctuaries

2. Match the following animals with their category of existence.

3. Match the following.

Answer the following questions in about 30 words.

4 (i) What is biodiversity? Why is biodiversity important for human lives? (ii) How have human activities affected the depletion of flora and fauna? Explain. Solution : (i) Biodiversity is immensely rich in wildlife and cultivated species, diverse in form and function, but closely integrated in a system through multiple networks of interdependencies. It is important for human lives because the human beings, along with the biodiversity, form a complete web of ecological system in which we are only a part and are very much dependent on this system for our own existence. (ii) Several human activities have affected the depletion of flora and fauna and has led to decline in India’s biodiversity. The main factors responsible for this damage are: • Habitat destruction, mainly due to overpopulation leading to expansion of agriculture, mining, industrialisation and urbanisation and consequent wiping out of large forest areas. •  Hunting and poaching and illegal trade of animal skin, tusk, bones, teeth, horns, etc have lead many speices to the verge of extinction. •  Environmental pollution, poisoning of water bodies due to discharge of industrial effluents, chemicals, wastes, etc. leading to animal deaths. •  Forest fires often induced by shifting cultivation wiping out valuable forests and wildlife. •  Large scale development projects and destruction of forests. •  Grazing and fuel wood collection. • Over-exploitation of forest products Other important causes of environmental destruction are unequal access, inequitable consumption of forest resources and differential sharing of responsibility for environmental well-being.

Answer the following questions in about 120 words.

5 (i) Describe how communities have conserved and protected forests and wildlife in India. (ii) Write a note on good practices towards conserving forest and wildlife. Solution : (i) Indian forests are home to different communities. These communities have a complex relationship with their environment. The Mundas and the Santhal of Chhota Nagpur region worship Mahua and Kadamba trees; the tribals of Orissa and Bihar worship the tamarind and mango trees. Similarly, the Bishnois of Rajasthan hold the antelopes in high reverence. For these communities, particular flora and fauna are integral to their identity, so they take a number of steps to protect the same. Villagers around the Sariska Reserve have opposed mining activities in the region as these activities endanger wildlife. Villagers in the Alwar district of Rajasthan have banned hunting and lumbering activities in a 1200 hectare area they have marked as Bhairodev Dakav ‘Sonchuri’. Such activities have helped preserve patches of virgin forest land. (ii) Good practices towards conserving forest and wildlife are plenty. Nowadays, many non-governmental organisations are working towards creating public awareness for conserving depleting forest cover and vanishing wildlife. Central and state governments in India have set up national parks and wildlife sanctuaries to protect forests and endangered species in wildlife. A recently developing practice towards conservation is the search for different conservation measures. Biodiversity is the new by-word of good practices towards conserving forest and wildlife. Various communities, especially in tribal areas, who are dependent on forests for their living are now taking an active role in this form of conservation.

Conclusions for NCERT SOLUTIONS FOR CLASS 10 SOCIAL SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY CHAPTER-2 FOREST AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES

Swastik Classes’ NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2: Forest and Wildlife Resources are a comprehensive and helpful resource for students studying this subject. This chapter provides an in-depth understanding of the importance of forests and wildlife in maintaining ecological balance and sustaining life on earth. Our solutions provide a step-by-step approach to answering all the questions in the textbook, making it easier for students to understand and retain the information. Our expert team has crafted these solutions to help students prepare effectively for their exams and strengthen their understanding of the subject. We aim to provide high-quality educational resources that will help students achieve their academic goals and succeed in their future endeavors. Our NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2: Forest and Wildlife Resources are an essential tool for students to enhance their knowledge and skills in this subject.

Q1. Why are forests important?

A1. Forests are important for various reasons, such as:

  • They help in maintaining the ecological balance
  • They provide habitats for wildlife
  • They prevent soil erosion
  • They regulate the water cycle
  • They are a source of timber, non-timber forest products, and medicinal plants

Q2. What are the major causes of deforestation?

A2. The major causes of deforestation are:

  • Commercial logging
  • Agricultural expansion
  • Mining activities
  • Urbanization and infrastructure development
  • Forest fires

Q3. What is biodiversity?

A3. Biodiversity refers to the variety of plant and animal species present in a particular ecosystem. It includes genetic diversity, species diversity, and ecosystem diversity.

Q4. How can we conserve forests and wildlife?

A4. We can conserve forests and wildlife by:

  • Implementing strict laws and regulations to prevent illegal logging and poaching
  • Promoting afforestation and reforestation
  • Encouraging sustainable use of forest resources
  • Creating awareness among people about the importance of conservation
  • Establishing protected areas such as national parks and wildlife sanctuaries

Q5. How can NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2: Forest and Wildlife Resources help students?

A5. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2: Forest and Wildlife Resources by Swastik Classes provide a comprehensive understanding of the chapter’s concepts and topics. By going through these solutions, students can improve their knowledge and skills and prepare effectively for their exams. The solutions cover all the essential topics and concepts, making it easier for students to understand and retain the information.

  • NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Social Science
  • NCERT Solutions For Class 10 History
  • CHAPTER 1 THE RISE OF NATIONALISM IN EUROPE
  • CHAPTER 2 THE NATIONALIST MOVEMENT IN INDO CHINA
  • CHAPTER 3 NATIONALISM IN INDIA
  • CHAPTER 4 THE MAKING OF A GLOBAL WORLD
  • CHAPTER 5 THE AGE OF INDUSTRIALISATION
  • CHAPTER 6 WORK LIFE AND LEISURE
  • HAPTER 7 PRINT CULTURE AND THE MODERN WORLD
  • CHAPTER 8 NOVELS SOCIETY AND HISTORY
  • NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Civics
  • CHAPTER 1 POWER SHARING
  • Chapter 2 Federalism
  • CHAPTER 3 DEMOCRACY AND DIVERSITY
  • CHAPTER 4 GENDER RELIGION CASTE
  • CHAPTER 5 POPULAR STRUGGLE AND MOVEMENTS
  • CHAPTER 6 POLITICAL PARTIES
  • CHAPTER 7 OUTCOMES OF DEMOCRACY
  • NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Geography
  • CHAPTER 1 RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT
  • CHAPTER 2 FOREST AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES
  • CHAPTER 3 WATER RESOURCES
  • CHAPTER 4 AGRICULTURE
  • CHAPTER 5 MINERALS AND ENERGY RESOURCES
  • CHAPTER 6 MANUFACTURING INDUSTRIES
  • CHAPTER 7 LIFE LINES OF NATIONAL ECONOMY
  • NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Economics
  • CHAPTER-1 DEVELOPMENT
  • CHAPTER-2 SECTOR OF INDIAN ECONOMY
  • CHAPTER-3 MONEY AND CREDIT
  • CHAPTER-4 GLOBALISATION OF INDIAN SECTOR
  • CHAPTER-5 CONSUMER RIGHTS
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Science
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Hindi
  • NCERT Solutions for Class 10 English

class 10 geography chapter 2 assignment

cbsencertsolutions

CBSE NCERT Solutions

NCERT and CBSE Solutions for free

Class 10 Social Science Geography Worksheets

We have provided below free printable  Class 10 Social Science Geography Worksheets  for Download in PDF. The worksheets have been designed based on the latest  NCERT Book for Class 10 Social Science Geography . These Worksheets for Grade 10 Social Science Geography  cover all important topics which can come in your standard 10 tests and examinations.  Free printable worksheets for CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography , school and class assignments, and practice test papers have been designed by our highly experienced class 10 faculty. You can free download CBSE NCERT printable worksheets for Social Science Geography Class 10 with solutions and answers. All worksheets and test sheets have been prepared by expert teachers as per the latest Syllabus in Social Science Geography Class 10. Students can click on the links below and download all Pdf  worksheets for Social Science Geography class 10  for free. All latest Kendriya Vidyalaya  Class 10 Social Science Geography Worksheets  with Answers and test papers are given below.

Social Science Geography Class 10 Worksheets Pdf Download

Here we have the biggest database of free  CBSE NCERT KVS  Worksheets for Class 10  Social Science Geography . You can download all free Social Science Geography worksheets in Pdf for standard 10th. Our teachers have covered Class 10 important questions and answers  for Social Science Geography as per the latest curriculum for the current academic year. All test sheets question banks for Class 10 Social Science Geography and  CBSE Worksheets for Social Science Geography Class 10  will be really useful for Class 10 students to properly prepare for the upcoming tests and examinations. Class 10th students are advised to free download in Pdf all printable workbooks given below.

Topicwise Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Download in Pdf

Class 10 Social Science Geography Worksheets

Advantages of Solving Class 10 Social Science Geography Worksheets

  • As we have the best collection of Social Science Geography worksheets for Grade 10, you will be able to find important questions which will come in your class tests and examinations.
  • You will be able to revise all important and difficult topics given in your CBSE Social Science Geography  textbooks for Class 10 .
  • All Social Science Geography worksheets for standard 10 have been provided with solutions. You will be able to solve them yourself and them compare with the answers provided by our teachers.
  • Class 10 Students studying in per CBSE, NCERT and KVS schools will be able to free download all Social Science Geography chapter wise assgnments and worksheets for free in Pdf
  • Class 10 Social Science Geography Workbook will help to enhance and improve subject knowledge which will help to get more marks in exams

Frequently Asked Questions by Class 10 Social Science Geography students

At https://www.cbsencertsolutions.com, we have provided the biggest database of free worksheets for Social Science Geography Class 10 which you can download in Pdf

We provide here Standard 10 Social Science Geography chapter-wise worksheets which can be easily downloaded in Pdf format for free.

You can click on the links above and get worksheets for Social Science Geography in Grade 10, all topic-wise question banks with solutions have been provided here. You can click on the links to download in Pdf.

We have provided here subject-wise Social Science Geography Grade 10 question banks, revision notes and questions for all difficult topics, and other study material.

We have provided the best quality question bank for Class 10 for all subjects. You can download them all and use them offline without the internet.

Related Posts

Class 10 Mathematics Number System Worksheets

Class 10 Mathematics Number System Worksheets

Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheets

Class 10 Mathematics Coordinate Geometry Worksheets

Class 10 Mathematics Triangles Worksheets

Class 10 Mathematics Triangles Worksheets

Question and Answer forum for K12 Students

MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources with Answers

We have compiled the NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources with Answers Pdf free download covering the entire syllabus. Practice MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography with Answers on a daily basis and score well in exams. Refer to the Forest and Wildlife Resources Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers here along with a detailed explanation.

Forest and Wildlife Resources Class 10 MCQs Questions with Answers

Question 1. In which of the following tiger reserves have the local communities fought for conservation of the forests? (a) Manas Tiger Reserve (b) Periyar Tiger Reserve (c) Simlipal Bio Reserve (d) Sariska Tiger Reserve

Answer: (d) Sariska Tiger Reserve

Question 2. Forests and wastelands belonging to both private individuals and government are known as: (a) Sacred groves (b) Reserved forest (c) Protected forests (d) Unclassed forests

Answer: (d) Unclassed forests

Question 3. Species that are found in some particular areas, usually isolated by natural or geographical barriers, are known as: (a) Vulnerable (b) Endemic (c) Extinct (d) Endangered

Answer: (b) Endemic

Question 4. Which of the following is an extinct species? (a) Blue sheep (b) Asiatic cheetah (c) Black buck (d) Asiatic elephant

Answer: (b) Asiatic cheetah

Question 5. Which of the following is not one of the reasons for depletion of forests? (a) Mining (b) Multi-purpose river valley projects (c) Grazing (d) Creation of shelter belts

Answer: (d) Creation of shelter belts

Question 6. Which one of the following states has the largest area under permanent forests? (a) Bihar (b) Kerala (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Uttar Pradesh

Answer: (c) Madhya Pradesh

Question 7. What was the aim of Chipko Movement? (a) Human rights (b) Political rights (c) Agriculture expansion (d) Forest conservation

Answer: (d) Forest conservation

Question 8. Which of the following types of species are known as the extinct species? (a) Species whose population levels are normal (b) Whose population has declined (c) Species with small population (d) Species which are not found

Answer: (d) Species which are not found

Question 9. In which of the following states is Bandhavgarh National Park located? (a) Gujarat (b) Assam (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Kerala

Question 10. Which one of the following belongs to vulnerable species? (a) Black buck (b) Crocodile (c) Indian rhino (d) Blue sheep

Answer: (d) Blue sheep

Question 11. Which of the following is not one of the reasons for depletion of forests? (a) Mining (b) Multi-purpose river valley projects (c) Grazing (d) Creation of shelter belts

Question 12. Sariska wildlife sanctuary is located in which state? (a) Rajasthan (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Gujarat (d) West Bengal

Answer: (a) Rajasthan

Question 13. Sunderban National Park is located in which state? (a) Assam (b) West Bengal (c) Tripura (d) Gujarat

Answer: (b) West Bengal

Question 14. How many species of flora are found in India? (a) 81000 (b) 47000 (c) 15000 (d) 41000

Answer: (b) 47000

Question 15. Which one of the following movements is not associated with the protection of trees? (a) Chipko Movement (b) Navdanya Andolan (c) Project Tiger (d) Beej Bachao Andolan

Answer: (c) Project Tiger

Question 16. The Buxa Tiger Reserve is situated in which of the following states? (a) Madhaya Pradesh (b) West Bengal (c) Gujarat (d) Orissa

Question 17. Which species of fauna are found in an area separated by natural or geographical barriers? (a) Rare (b) Extinct (c) Vulnerable (d) Endemic

Answer: (d) Endemic

Question 18. When was Asiatic Cheetah declared extinct in India? (a) in 1958 (b) in 1989 (c) in 1922 (d) in 1952

Answer: (d) in 1952

Question 19. Which one of the following is the example of endemic species? (a) Asiatic elephant (b) Gangetic dolphin (c) Mithun (d) Asiatic Cheetah

Answer: (c) Mithun

Question 20. India has nearly …………… percent of total number of species in the world (a) 5 (b) 10 (c) 8 (d) 2

Answer: (c) 8

Question 21. Which of the following two factors are majorly responsible for depletion of forest resources? (a) Mining of fuel-wood collection (b) Mining and grazing (c) Flood and Grazing (d) Grazing and fuel-wood collection

Answer: (d) Grazing and fuel-wood collection

Question 22. Which one of the following is not considered a sacred tree in India? (a) Peepal (b) Neem (c) Banyan (d) Mango

Answer: (b) Neem

Question 23. What percentage of the total number of species discovered in the world are found in India? (a) Three percent (b) Eight percent (c) Fifteen percent (d) Thirty percent

Answer: (b) Eight percent

Question 24. Which of the following birds do not fall in the category of ‘critical’ species? (a) Pink-headed duck (b) Peacock (c) Mountain quail (d) Forest-spotted owl

Answer: (b) Peacock

Question 25. Which of the following plays a key role in the ecological system? (a) Rocks (b) Roads (c) Forests (d) None of the above

Answer: (c) Forests

Question 26. Biodiversity is very important for which of the following creatures? (a) Plants (b) Earthworms (c) Humans (d) Aliens

Answer: (c) Humans

Question 27. What percentage of India’s wild flora and mammals are on the threatened list? (a) 10 percent of recorded wild flora and 20 percent of mammals (b) 20 percent of recorded wild flora and 10 percent of mammals (c) 10 percent of cultivated species of flora and 20 percent animals (d) None of the above.

Answer: (a) 10 percent of recorded wild flora and 20 percent of mammals

Question 28. The black buck belongs to which of the following categories of fauna? (a) Extinct species (b) Rare species (c) Endemic species (d) Endangered species

Answer: (d) Endangered species

Question 29. Of the estimated 47,000 plant species found in India, about 15,000 flowering species belong to which category? (a) Endangered species (b) Extinct species (c) Endemic species (d) Vulnerable species

Answer: (c) Endemic species

Question 30. Which one among the following are not a part of the complex web of ecological system? (a) Plants (b) Animals (c) Computers (d) Humans

Answer: (c) Computers

Question 31. Determination of the different categories of existing plant and animal species are based on which of the following agencies? (a) The State Forest Department (b) International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN). (c) Forest Survey of India (d) Earth Summit

Answer: (b) International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN).

Question 32. Which of the following species of animals is a rare species? (a) Wild Asiatic buffalo (b) Gangetic dolphin (c) Indian rhino (d) Black buck

Answer: (a) Wild Asiatic buffalo

Question 33. Which of the following is a species of grass categorised as a ‘critical’ species among the threatened list of flora and fauna? (a) Madhuca insigins (b) Tamarindus indica (c) Hubbardia heptaneuron (d) Mangifera indica

Answer: (c) Hubbardia heptaneuron

Question 34. The Gangetic dolphin belongs to which of the following categories of fauna? (a) Endangered species (b) Vulnerable species (c) Rare species (d) Extinct species

Answer: (b) Vulnerable species

Question 35. In which of the following years was the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act implemented? (a) 1962 (b) 1972 (c) 1992 (d) 1999

Answer: (b) 1972

Question 36. Which of the following types of agriculture has led to wide scale deforestation and degradation of forests in north-eastern and central India? (a) Plantations (b) Intensive Subsistence Farming (c) Shifting Cultivation (d) Commercial Agriculture

Answer: (c) Shifting Cultivation

Question 37. Which of the following species was declared extinct in India long back in 1952? (a) Leopard (b) Gangetic dolphin (c) Black buck (d) Asiatic cheetah

Answer: (d) Asiatic cheetah

Question 38. Cleaning of forests is still continuing in Madhya Pradesh mainly due to which of the following reasons? (a) Dolomite mining (b) Commercial plantations (c) Industrialisaiton and urbanisation (d) Narmada Sagar (River Valley) Project

Answer: (d) Narmada Sagar (River Valley) Project

Question 39. Who among the following is in charge of management of forests and wildlife resources of India? (a) World Wildlife Foundation (b) Geological Survey of India (c) Forest Department (d) Non-government organisations

Answer: (c) Forest Department

Question 40. What is the Himalayan Yew? (a) A type of deer (b) A medicinal plant (c) A species of bird (d) A food crop grown in the Himalayas

Answer: (b) A medicinal plant

Question 41. In which of the following years was the ‘Project Tiger’ launched? (a) 1951 (b) 1973 (c) 1993 (d) 2009

Answer: (b) 1973

Question 42. In which of the following states, a very high percentage of its forests is managed by local communities? (a) Jammu and Kashmir (b) Arunachal Pradesh (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Himachal Pradesh

Answer: (b) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 43. Which of the following states has the largest area under permanent forests? (a) Jammu and Kashmir (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Uttarakhand (d) Maharashtra

Answer: (b) Madhya Pradesh

Question 44. Which of the following species was included for the first time in list of protected species in 1991? (a) Insects (b) Fishes (c) Plants (d) Reptiles

Answer: (c) Plants

Hope the information shed above regarding NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 Geography Forest and Wildlife Resources MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, feel free to reach us so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible.

  • School Guide
  • Class 10 Syllabus
  • Maths Notes Class 10
  • Science Notes Class 10
  • History Notes Class 10
  • Geography Notes Class 10
  • Political Science Notes Class 10
  • NCERT Soln. Class 10 Maths
  • RD Sharma Soln. Class 10
  • Math Formulas Class 10

Related Articles

  • CBSE Class 10 Social Science Notes

Class 10: History Notes

  • CBSE Class 10 History Notes
  • The Rise of Nationalism in Europe Class 10 History Notes Chapter 1
  • Nationalism in India - CBSE Class 10 History Notes Chapter 2
  • The Making of Global World Class 10 History Notes Chapter 3
  • The Age of Industrialisation Class 10 History Notes Chapter 4
  • Print Culture and the Modern World Class 10 Notes History Chapter 5

Class 10: Geography Notes

  • CBSE Class 10 Geography Notes
  • CBSE Notes Class 10 Geography Chapter 1- Resources and Development

CBSE Notes Class 10 Geography Chapter 2- Forest and Wildlife Resources

  • CBSE Class 10 Geography Notes Chapter 3 : Water Resources
  • CBSE Notes Class 10 Geography Chapter 4 - Agriculture
  • CBSE Notes Class 10 Geography Chapter 5: Minerals and Energy Resources
  • Manufacturing Industries Class 10 Geography Notes Chapter 6
  • CBSE Notes Class 10 Geography Chapter 7- Lifelines of National Economy

Class 10: Polity Notes

  • Class 10 Political Science Notes
  • Power Sharing Class 10 Civics Notes Chapter 1
  • Federalism Class 10 Notes Civics Chapter 2
  • Gender, Religion and Caste Class 10 Notes Chapter 4 Civics
  • Political Parties Class 10 Notes Civics Chapter 6
  • Chapter 7 Outcomes of Democracy : CBSE Notes Class 10 Political Science (Civics)

Class 10: Economics Notes

  • CBSE Class 10 Economics Notes
  • CBSE Class 10 Notes Economics Chapter 1: Development
  • CBSE Notes Class 10 Economics Chapter 2 : Sectors of the Indian Economy
  • CBSE Notes Class 10 Economics Chapter 3: Money and Credit
  • Globalisation and the Indian Economy : CBSE Class 10 Economics Notes Chapter 4
  • Consumer Rights Class 10 Notes

In a complex web of the ecosystem, we humans live along with living organisms. Chapter 2 of Class 10 Geography is about the flora and fauna in India. The chapter which follows, discusses the importance of forests in the ecosystem and how we can conserve forests as well as wildlife in India. The chapter comes to an end with an explanation of various steps that can be taken by the people for the conservation of forests and wildlife resources in India. There is a compilation of various topics in the form of CBSE Notes Class 10 Geography Chapter 2- Forest and Wildlife Resources. Going through the notes in CBSE Class 10 Social Science Notes will give a better and easier understanding.

Table of Content

  • Flora and Fauna in India

Conservation of Forest and Wildlife in India

Types and distribution of forest and wildlife resources.

  • Community and Conservation

Important Topics Covered in the Chapter

Forest and Wildlife Resources

Forest and Wildlife Resources

India is one of the world’s richest countries in terms of biological diversity. The world contains a vast variety of species and nearly 8 percent of the total number of species in the world can be found in India. Nonetheless, it has been found that at least 10 percent of India’s recorded wild flora and 20 percent of its mammals are on the threatened list.

On the basis of the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) list, the wide varieties of species can be classified as follows: 

  • Normal Species: When the population of the species is considered to be normal for their survival then such kind of species fall into the category of normal species. Examples are cattle, sal, pine, rodents, etc.
  • Endangered Species: When the population of the species is so less that they are considered in danger of extinction, and negative factors continue to decline their population, then they fall into the category of endangered species. Examples are black buck, crocodile, Indian wild ass, etc.
  • Vulnerable Species: When the population of the species has declined to levels from where it is likely to move into the endangered category in the near future after the continuation of negative factors, then the species fall into the category of vulnerable species. Examples are blue sheep, Asiatic elephants, Gangetic dolphins, etc.
  • Rare Species: When the negative factors continue operating for the species with a small population and there are chances of their moving into the endangered or vulnerable category, then such kind of species fall into the category of rare species. Examples are the Himalayan brown bear, wild Asiatic buffalo, and hornbill, etc.
  • Endemic Species: When the species are found in some particular areas usually isolated by natural or geographical barriers then they are called endemic species. Examples:  Andaman teal, Nicobar pigeon, Andaman wild pig, Mithun in Arunachal Pradesh.
  • Extinct Species: Species that are not found after searches of known or likely areas where they may occur. Examples: Asiatic cheetah, pink head duck, etc.

What are the negative factors that cause such fearful depletion of the flora and fauna?

  • Colonial Period:  Colonial policies promoted the greatest level of deforestation. For example, their policy of expansion of the railways, agriculture, commercial and scientific forestry, and mining activities caused the greatest damage.
  • Agricultural Expansion:  Agriculture continued to be one of the major causes of the depletion of forests. Between 1951 and 1980, according to the Forest Survey of India, around 26,200 sq. km. of forest cover had been converted to agricultural land all over India. 
  • Agricultural Practices: Agricultural practices such as shifting cultivation in substantial parts of the tribal belts, especially in northeastern and central India, have been deforested or degraded.
  • Developmental Projects and Mining Activities: Large-scale development projects have also contributed significantly to the loss of forests. The reports of 1951 show, over 5,000 sq km of the forest came to be cleared for projects in the river valley. Another factor for deforestation was mining.
  • Grazing and Fuel Wood Collection: Grazing and fuel-wood collection are the greatest degrading factors behind the depletion of forest resources.
  • Others: Habitat destruction, hunting, poaching, over-exploitation, environmental pollution, poisoning, and forest fires are also many such factors, which have led to the decline in India’s biodiversity.
Read More: Flora and Fauna

Conservation is a process that seeks the sustainable use of nature by humans and preserves the ecological diversity and our life support systems – water, air, and soil. It helps in preserving the genetic diversity of plants and animals for better growth of species and breeding. Some steps taken by the government in this direction are:

  • The Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act was implemented in 1972 for protecting the habitats of wildlife.
  • Several projects were started by the central government for protecting specific animals, which were gravely threatened, including the tiger, the one-horned rhinoceros, the Kashmir stag or hangul, three types of crocodiles – freshwater crocodile, saltwater crocodile and the Gharial, the Asiatic lion, and others.
  • For the first time in 1991, plants were also added to the list, starting with six species.
Read More: Conservation of Forest and Wildlife in India

These are classified under the following categories.

  • Reserved Forests:  Reserved forests are the forests regarded as the most valuable as far as the conservation of forest and wildlife resources are concerned and accorded a certain degree of protection.
  • Protected Forests: Almost one-third of the total forest area in India is protected forest, as declared by the Forest Department. 
  • Unclassed Forests: The forests and wastelands belonging to both government and private individuals and communities fall under the category of unclassed forests.

Reserved and protected forests are also referred to as permanent forest estates maintained for the purpose of producing timber and other forest produce, and for protective reasons.

Read More: Types and Distribution of Forest and Wildlife Resources

Conservation of the forests as well as wildlife resources is sought to be very significant and certain steps have been taken by common people for the same:

  • Sariska Tiger Reserve which was situated in Rajasthan, villagers came to fight against the mining with the citation of the Wildlife Protection Act.
  • The habitats of about five villages in the Alwar district of Rajasthan had declared around 1,200 hectares of forest lands as Bhairodev Dakav “Sonchuri”. The villages had come up with their own sets of rules as well as regulations to not allow hunting. Protection of wildlife against outside encroachment also came to be sought.
  • One of the most famous, the Chipko Movement in the Himalayas, had been a successful attempt to resistance against forest deforestation in many areas, and the movement also resulted in community afforestation.
  • Farmers as well as citizen groups like the Beej Bachao Andolan in Tehru and Navdanya came to show adequate levels of diversification in terms of crop production without any use of synthetic chemicals as they are economically more viable.
  • India’s Joint Forest Management (JFM) program furnished an example of the involvement of local communities in the management as well as restoration of degraded forests.
Read More: Community and Conservation

Some of the important topics which are covered in the CBSE Notes Class 10 Geography Chapter 2- Forest and Wildlife Resources are as follows:

  • Introduction
  • Causes of Depleting Flora and Fauna
  • Species Classification
  • Forest and Wildlife Resources- Types and Distribution
  • Conservation of Forests and Wildlife in India

Geeksforgeeks Class 10 Geography Notes Chapter 2- Forest and Wildlife Resources allows students for revision of the chapter properly and also prepare for their Class 10 board examinations. Students can also find the Class 10 Geography Notes for all other chapters in Geeksforgeeks Website, which are curated with care and important points by the subject matter experts.

FAQs on CBSE Class 10 Geography Notes Chapter 2: Forest and Wildlife Resources

What do you mean by “topography”.

Topography refers to the study of the forms as well as features of land surfaces.

What are the disadvantages of deforestation?

The disadvantages of deforestation include the following- Climate imbalance Global Warming Wildlife Extinction Acidic Oceans Soil Erosion

Which are the natural resources available on Earth?

Some important natural resources which are available on earth include oil, coal, natural gas, metals, stones. Other natural resources include sunlight, air, soil and water. Some important natural resources also include animals, birds, fish and plants.

Please Login to comment...

  • Chapterwise-Notes-Class-10
  • School Geography
  • School Learning
  • ananyasaikiaintern

Improve your Coding Skills with Practice

 alt=

What kind of Experience do you want to share?

If NCERT website is not working properly in your device kindly clear your browser cache, cookies, temp files and retry click to know more.

  • Skip to main content |
  • Skip to navigation |
  • Screen Reader Access |
  • Text Size: A- | A | A+
  • Site View: A A

class 10 geography chapter 2 assignment

Textbooks PDF (I-XII)

AssignmentsBag.com

AssignmentsBag.com

Assignments For Class 10 Social Science Geography

Assignments for Class 10 Social Science Geography have been developed for Standard 10 students based on the latest syllabus and textbooks applicable in CBSE, NCERT and KVS schools. Parents and students can download the full collection of class assignments for class 10 Social Science Geography from our website as we have provided all topic wise assignments free in PDF format which can be downloaded easily. Students are recommended to do these assignments daily by taking printouts and going through the questions and answers for Grade 10 Social Science Geography. You should try to do these test assignments on a daily basis so that you are able to understand the concepts and details of each chapter in your Social Science Geography book and get good marks in class 10 exams.

Assignments for Class 10 Social Science Geography as per CBSE NCERT pattern

All students studying in Grade 10 Social Science Geography should download the assignments provided here and use them for their daily routine practice. This will help them to get better grades in Social Science Geography exam for standard 10. We have made sure that all topics given in your textbook for Social Science Geography which is suggested in Class 10 have been covered ad we have made assignments and test papers for all topics which your teacher has been teaching in your class. All chapter wise assignments have been made by our teachers after full research of each important topic in the textbooks so that you have enough questions and their solutions to help them practice so that they are able to get full practice and understanding of all important topics. Our teachers at https://www.assignmentsbag.com have made sure that all test papers have been designed as per CBSE, NCERT and KVS syllabus and examination pattern. These question banks have been recommended in various schools and have supported many students to practice and further enhance their scores in school and have also assisted them to appear in other school level tests and examinations. Its easy to take print of thee assignments as all are available in PDF format.

Some advantages of Free Assignments for Class 10 Social Science Geography

  • Solving Assignments for Social Science Geography Class 10 helps to further enhance understanding of the topics given in your text book which will help you to get better marks
  • By solving one assignments given in your class by Social Science Geography teacher for class 10 will help you to keep in touch with the topic thus reducing dependence on last minute studies
  • You will be able to understand the type of questions which are expected in your Social Science Geography class test
  • You will be able to revise all topics given in the ebook for Class 10 Social Science Geography as all questions have been provided in the question banks
  • NCERT Class 10 Social Science Geography Workbooks will surely help you to make your concepts stronger and better than anyone else in your class.
  • Parents will be able to take print out of the assignments and give to their child easily.

All free Printable practice assignments are in PDF single lick download format and have been prepared by Class 10 Social Science Geography teachers after full study of all topics which have been given in each chapter so that the students are able to take complete benefit from the worksheets. The Chapter wise question bank and revision assignments can be accessed free and anywhere. Go ahead and click on the links above to download free CBSE Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignments PDF.

Assignments For Class 10 Social Science Geography

You can download free assignments for class 10 Social Science Geography from https://www.assignmentsbag.com

You can get free PDF downloadable assignments for Grade 10 Social Science Geography from our website which has been developed by teachers after doing extensive research in each topic.

On our website we have provided assignments for all subjects in Grade 10, all topic wise test sheets have been provided in a logical manner so that you can scroll through the topics and download the worksheet that you want.

You can easily get question banks, topic wise notes and questions and other useful study material from https://www.assignmentsbag.com without any charge

Yes all test papers for Social Science Geography Class 10 are available for free, no charge has been put so that the students can benefit from it. And offcourse all is available for download in PDF format and with a single click you can download all assignments.

https://www.assignmentsbag.com is the best portal to download all assignments for all classes without any charges.

Related Posts

Assignments For Class 6 all subject

Assignments For Class 6

Assignments For Class 7 Mathematics Fractions And Decimals

Assignments For Class 7 Mathematics Fractions and Decimals

Assignments For Class 11 Mathematics Linear Inequalities

Assignments For Class 11 Mathematics Linear Inequalities

WorkSheets Buddy

Download Math, Science, English and Many More WorkSheets

CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science

CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science: One of the best teaching strategies employed in most classrooms today is Worksheets. CBSE Class 10 Social Science Worksheet for students has been used by teachers & students to develop logical, lingual, analytical, and problem-solving capabilities. So in order to help you with that, we at WorksheetsBuddy have come up with Kendriya Vidyalaya Class 10 Social Science Worksheets for the students of Class 10. All our CBSE NCERT Class 10 Social Science practice worksheets are designed for helping students to understand various topics, practice skills and improve their subject knowledge which in turn helps students to improve their academic performance. These chapter wise test papers for Class 10 Social Science will be useful to test your conceptual understanding.

Board: Central Board of Secondary Education(www.cbse.nic.in) Subject: Class 10 Social Science Number of Worksheets: 49

CBSE Class 10 Social Science Worksheets PDF

All the CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science provided in this page are provided for free which can be downloaded by students, teachers as well as by parents. We have covered all the Class 10 Social Science important questions and answers in the worksheets which are included in CBSE NCERT Syllabus. Just click on the following link and download the CBSE Class 10 Social Science Worksheet. CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 SST can also use like assignments for Class 10 Social Science students.

CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Economics

  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Economics SA1 Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Economics Assignment 1
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Economics Assignment 2
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Economics Assignment 3
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Economics Assignment 4
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Economics Assignment 5
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Economics Assignment 6

CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Geography

  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Forest and Wildlife Resources Assignment 1
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Forest and Wildlife Resources Assignment 2
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Manufacturing Industries Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment 1
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment 2
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Resources and Development Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 1
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 2
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 3
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 4
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 5
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 6
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 7
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 8
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 9
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 10
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 11
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 12
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 13
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 14
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignment 15

CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 History

  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science History Democratic Politics Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science History Nationalism in India Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science History The Nationalist Movement in Indo China Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science History SA1 Assignment 1
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science History SA1 Assignment 2
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science History Assignment 1
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science History Assignment 2
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science History Assignment 3
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science History Assignment 4
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Democracy Diversity Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Development Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Forest and Wildlife Resources Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Globalization Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Lifelines of Indian Economy Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Manufacturing Industries Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Minerals and Energy Resources Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Money and Credit Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Power Sharing Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Resources and Development Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Sectors of Indian Economy Assignment
  • CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Work life and Leisure Assignment

Advantages of CBSE Class 10 Social Science Worksheets

  • By practising NCERT CBSE Class 10 Social Science Worksheet , students can improve their problem solving skills.
  • Helps to develop the subject knowledge in a simple, fun and interactive way.
  • No need for tuition or attend extra classes if students practise on worksheets daily.
  • Working on CBSE worksheets are time-saving.
  • Helps students to promote hands-on learning.
  • One of the helpful resources used in classroom revision.
  • CBSE Class 10 Social Science Workbook Helps to improve subject-knowledge.
  • CBSE Class 10 SST Worksheets encourages classroom activities.

Worksheets of CBSE Class 10 Social Science are devised by experts of WorksheetsBuddy experts who have great experience and expertise in teaching Maths. So practising these worksheets will promote students problem-solving skills and subject knowledge in an interactive method. Students can also download CBSE Class 10 Social Science Chapter wise question bank pdf and access it anytime, anywhere for free. Browse further to download free CBSE Class 10 Social Science Worksheets PDF .

Now that you are provided all the necessary information regarding CBSE Class 10 Social Science Worksheet and we hope this detailed article is helpful. So Students who are preparing for the exams must need to have great solving skills. And in order to have these skills, one must practice enough of Class 10 SST revision worksheets . And more importantly, students should need to follow through the worksheets after completing their syllabus.  Working on CBSE Class 10 Social Science Worksheets will be a great help to secure good marks in the examination. So start working on Class 10 SST Worksheets to secure good score.

CBSE Worksheets For Class 10

Share this:.

  • Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Notify me of follow-up comments by email.

Notify me of new posts by email.

COMMENTS

  1. NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Geography Social Science Chapter 2 Forest

    1. Multiple choice questions. (i) Which of these statements is not a valid reason for the depletion of flora and fauna? (a) Agricultural expansion. (b) Large scale developmental projects. (c) Grazing and fuelwood collection. (d) Rapid industrialisation and urbanisation. Answer: Grazing and fuelwood collection

  2. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forests and Wildlife

    on September 3, 2023, 4:24 AM. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forests and Wildlife Resources in Hindi and English Medium updated for new academic session 2023-24 based on current CBSE Syllabus and latest CBSE Textbooks for new academic session. All the solutions are done properly by experts removing errors, if still there is ...

  3. Forest and Wildlife Resources Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Extra

    1. What is biodiversity? Answer: It is the sum total of all the varieties of species of plants, animals and microorganisms living on the earth. 2. What is flora? Answer: Plants of particular region or period are referred to as flora. 3. What is fauna? Answer: Species of animals of a particular region or period are referred as fauna. 4.

  4. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Free PDF Download

    NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 discusses the importance of forests and wildlife resources in an effective way. Human beings often forget the earth is home to other living beings as well. With the increased pollution and exploitation, protection of forest and wildlife resources has become essential.

  5. NCERT Solutions For Class 10 Geography Social Science Chapter 2 Forest

    Download NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science - Geography Chapter 2 "Forest and Wildlife Resources" in PDF and get answers to all questions.

  6. Forest and Wildlife Resources Class 10 Notes CBSE Geography Chapter 2

    Chapter 2 Geography Class 10 starts by introducing flora and fauna that exists in India. The chapter gives an explanatory description of how forest plays an essential role in the ecological system. This chapter also explains different ways to conserve the forest and wildlife in India.

  7. Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources

    Class 10 Geography, Chapter 2: Forest and Wildlife Resources ... Helpbook Solutions. Sample Papers. Assignments. Class 10 Social Science History. The Rise of Nationalism in Europe. The Nationalist Movement in Indo-China. Nationalism in India. The Making of a Global World. The Age of Industrialisation. Work, Life and Leisure. Print Culture and ...

  8. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife

    Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2 NCERT Solutions. 1. Multiple choice questions. (i) Which of these statements is not a valid reason for the depletion of flora and fauna? (ii) Which of the following conservation strategies do not directly involve community participation? 2.

  9. Ncert Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter-2 Forest

    Swastik Classes' NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Social Science Geography Chapter 2: Forest and Wildlife Resources are a comprehensive and helpful resource for students studying this subject. This chapter provides an in-depth understanding of the importance of forests and wildlife in maintaining ecological balance and sustaining life on earth.

  10. Social Science Class 10 Important Questions Geography Chapter 2 Forest

    Social Science Class 10 Important Questions Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources Question 1. Name four animals and two species of flora which are on the verge of extinction. Answer: Animals and plants on the verge of extinction: Four animals: Cheetah, pink-headed duck, mountain quail, forest spotted owlet. Two plants:

  11. NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Geography Social Science Chapter 2

    NCERT Solutions Class 10 Geography Chapter 2. NCERT Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources of Class 10 Geography Social Science explores the vital function that forests play in the ecological system, how we can protect India's forests and wildlife, and the measures that people have taken to protect our forests and animal resources.

  12. Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignments

    All latest Kendriya Vidyalaya Class 10 Social Science Geography Assignments with Answers and test papers are given below. Social Science Geography Class 10 Assignments Pdf Download We have provided below the biggest collection of free CBSE NCERT KVS Assignments for Class 10 Social Science Geography.

  13. NCERT Book Class 10 Social Science Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife

    NCERT Book Class 10 Social Science (Geography) Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources View Download . NCERT Book for Class 10 Social Science . Besides the chapter on Forest and Wildlife Resources, you can read or download the NCERT Class 10 Social Science PDF full book from aglasem. Here is the complete book:

  14. Class 10 Social Science Geography Worksheets

    Here we have the biggest database of free CBSE NCERT KVS Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science Geography. You can download all free Social Science Geography worksheets in Pdf for standard 10th. Our teachers have covered Class 10 important questions and answers for Social Science Geography as per the latest curriculum for the current academic year.

  15. Chapter 2

    Chapter 2 - Forest and Wildlife Resources: CBSE Notes Class 10 Social Science Geography | PDF | Biodiversity | Wildlife CBSE-Notes-Class-10-Social-Science-Geography-Chapter-2-Forest-and-Wildlife-Resources - Read online for free.

  16. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife

    Hope the information shed above regarding NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 10 Geography Chapter 2 Forest and Wildlife Resources with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 Geography Forest and Wildlife Resources MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, feel free to reach us so ...

  17. CBSE Notes Class 10 Geography Chapter 2- Forest and ...

    Chapter 2 of Class 10 Geography is about the flora and fauna in India. The chapter which follows, discusses the importance of forests in the ecosystem and how we can conserve forests as well as wildlife in India. The chapter comes to an end with an explanation of various steps that can be taken by the people for the conservation of forests and ...

  18. Assignments For Class 10 Geography

    Assignments for Class 10 Social Science Geography have been developed for Standard 10 students based on the latest syllabus and textbooks applicable in CBSE, NCERT and KVS schools. Parents and students can download the full collection of class assignments for class 10 Social Science Geography from our website as we have provided all topic wise ...

  19. CBSE Worksheets for Class 10 Social Science

    By practising NCERT CBSE Class 10 Social Science Worksheet, students can improve their problem solving skills. Helps to develop the subject knowledge in a simple, fun and interactive way. No need for tuition or attend extra classes if students practise on worksheets daily. Working on CBSE worksheets are time-saving.