U.S. flag
[…] A complainant must show that a carrier engaged in prohibited conduct (refusing cargo space accommodations or other unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods), with respect to a protected entity (shipper), because the protected entity engaged in protected activity (patronizing other carriers, filing a complaint, or other activities of the same class.” (internal citations omitted)).

4.  The protected activity language did remain with the prohibition on retaliation, now found at 46 U.S.C. 41102(d) .

5.   46 U.S.C. 40102 .

6.   46 U.S.C. 40102(18) (definition of “ocean common carrier”).

7.  OSRA 2022 added “including with respect to vessel space accommodations provided by an ocean common carrier” to the general prohibition imposed on all common carriers to not “unreasonably refuse to deal or negotiate.”