U.S. flag
[…] See Congress.gov summary for S. 3580 ( https://www.congress.gov/​bill/​117th-congress/​senate-bill/​3580?​q=​%7B%22search%22%3A%22S.+​3580%22%7D&​s=​4&​r=​1 , accessed July 10, 2022).

10.  The export-focus arguably is also supported by the amendments to the “Purposes” section of the Commission's overall authority contained in 46 U.S.C. 40101 . Specifically, 46 U.S.C. 40101(4) ratified the purpose to “promote the growth and development of United States exports through a competitive and efficient system for the carriage of goods by water.” Congress further highlighted issues related to U.S. exports and imports in section 9 of OSRA 2022. Section 9 created 46 U.S.C. 41110 and the requirement for ocean common carriers to provide information to the Commission to enable the Commission to publish quarterly statistics on total import and