U.S. flag
[…] 32.   See INA sec. 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A) ; INA sec. 235(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1225(a)(1) (“An alien present in the United States who has not been admitted or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival and including an alien who is brought to the United States after having been interdicted in international or United States waters) shall be deemed for purposes of [the INA] an applicant for admission.