U.S. flag
[…] 16.   See Section II.B. of this notice for additional information on parole in relation to adjustment of status.

17.   See INA sec. 245(a), (c), 8 U.S.C. 1255(a) , (c); 8 CFR part 245 .

18.  And in the case of certain widows or widowers, where eligible as described in this notice, Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant.

19.  Noncitizens who have been convicted of serious offenses, such as felonies, will be ineligible for this process. See Section V.A. of this notice for additional detail on disqualifying criminal history.

20.   See INA sec. 101(b)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1101(b)(1) .

21.   See INA sec. 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A) ; see also INA sec. 235(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1225(a)(1) (“An alien present in the United States who has not been admitted or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival and including an alien who is brought to the United States after having been interdicted in international or United States waters) shall be deemed for purposes of this chapter an applicant for admission.”).