U.S. flag
[…] See, e.g., 8 CFR 1003.1(m) , 1239.2(b) ; 8 CFR 1003.18(d) .

128.  If removal proceedings are not terminated or dismissed, the immigration judge generally retains exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any application for adjustment of status. 8 CFR 1245.2(a)(1) (providing that in “the case of any [noncitizen] who has been placed in . . . removal proceedings (other than as an arriving alien), the immigration judge . . . has exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate any application for adjustment of status”); see also 8 CFR 1245.2(a)(1)(ii) (describing exceptions for certain “arriving aliens”); 8 CFR 245.2(a)(1) (providing that USCIS “has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any [noncitizen], unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application”).

129.  As discussed further in Section V.A. of this notice, there is an exception for border security concerns for stepchildren who otherwise meet the criteria for parole in place under this process.