U.S. flag
[…] A noncitizen placed in removal proceedings pursuant to INA sec. 240, 8 U.S.C. 1229a , may also be an applicant for admission, and such an individual could be considered for this parole in place process even if released from custody under INA sec. 236(a), 8 U.S.C. 1226(a) , as long as they have not been admitted. See INA sec. 240(a)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1229a(a)(2) (“An alien placed in proceedings under this section may be charged with any applicable ground of inadmissibility under section 1182(a) of this title. . .”).

33.   See supra note 24 and Section II.C of this notice.

34.  INA sec. 101(a)(13)(B), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(13)(B) ; INA sec. 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A) .

35.  INA sec. 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A) .